Friday, April 12, 2024
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Johnson Rooms, Lurie Engineering Center, 3rd floor

Reception immediately following

Officiates and Department Chairs

Dennis Sylvester
Interim Chair of ECE
Edward S. Davidson Collegiate Professor of ECE

Michael Wellman
Richard H. Orenstein Chair of CSE
Lynn A. Conway Collegiate Professor of CSE

A photographer will be available for group photos following the conclusion of the event. Photos taken at this event may be used to promote the EECS department and the University of Michigan.

Leadership and Undergraduate Advisors

Computer Science and Engineering

Michael Wellman, Chair 
Atul Prakash, Associate Chair

Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Dennis Sylvester, Interim Chair
Tony Grbic, Senior Associate Chair 
Pei-Cheng Ku, Associate Chair of Undergraduate Affairs

2023-24 Undergraduate Advising Offices 

Computer Science and Engineering Advising Staff

Taylor Bruns
Jill Coughlin
Shelby Eddy
Allison Edelbrock
Li Harper
Yili Lin
Gray Strain
Julie Tashjian
Obi Unaeze
Jill Vajcner

Electrical and Computer Engineering Advising Staff

Lisa Flick
Catie Lawrence
Michele Ruffino
Nancy Slowey

2023-24 Faculty Advisors 

Computer Engineering 

Mark Brehob, Chief Program Advisor 
Jiasi Chen
Pei Zhang

Computer Science (Engineering)

Jeff Ringenberg, Chief Program Advisor  
Emily Graetz 
David Paoletti 
Elliot Soloway 

Computer Science (LSA)

William Arthur, Chief Program Advisor  
Marcus Darden 
James Juett
Seth Pettie
Saquib Razak

Data Science (Engineering)

John Kloosterman, Chief Program Advisor  
Sofia Saleem 

Electrical Engineering 

Almantas Galvanauskas, Chief Program Advisor  
Somin Lee
Khalil Najafi 
Louise Willingale

Congratulations to the following award recipients and honorees!

EECS Award Recipients 

These students were selected to receive the following EECS Undergraduate Student Awards.

Outstanding Achievement Award 

This award is presented by the EECS Department to an outstanding senior student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS) in EECS. Students are selected on the basis of outstanding overall academic and personal excellence. 

Alyssa Anderson (EE)
Daniel Li (CS) 
Joseph Maffetone (CE)

Outstanding Research Award 

This award is given to students who completed an outstanding research project with a faculty member or graduate student over and above the requirements of a course or an independent project. 

Marwa Houalla (CS) 
Jose Luiz Vargas De Mendonca (CE)
Jeremy Shen (EE)

Outstanding Service Award 

This award is presented to students who have shown exceptional leadership in their student organizations, service to the University, College, or Department, or service to the community. 

Elham Islam (CE)
Adviti Mishra (CS) 
Amanda Whitley (EE)

Commercialization / Entrepreneurship Award

This award is presented to a student who exemplifies a partnership between engineering and business through involvement in or startup of a private business, patents, or partnerships with corporations, furthering their field of knowledge or interest. 

Miranda Baltaxe (CE) 
Kevin Ji (CS)
Kevin Zheng (EE)

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence 

This award is presented by the EECS Department to a top student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS). These students are in the top 10% of their class and have an interest in communications and computers, as well as professional interests and activities. 

Amy Liu (EE)
Andrea Liu (CE)
Zachary Weiss (CS)

William Harvey Seeley Prize 

This award is presented to electrical engineering students who stand first in their class at the completion of the first year.

Anyun Hsu (EE)
Jeremy Shen (EE)

Collaboration, Respect, and Inclusion Award 

This award is given to students who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and made significant contributions to advancing diversity, equity and inclusion with clear impacts as a result of these efforts. 

Brinda Kapani (EE)
Dora Kuflu (CE)
Reese Liebman (CS)

Community Impact Award 

This award is given to students who enhance departmental excellence by fostering a supportive climate, promoting collaborative work and learning, and investing time and energy to create a sense of belonging for all members of our community. 

Elijah Becker (CE)
Janet Jiang (CS)
Samuel Nolan (EE)


College of Engineering Award Nominees

These students were nominated by the EECS department for specific College of Engineering Awards. 

Nominated for the Hugh G. Rumler Prize

This award is given to a senior on the basis of sincerity, integrity and goodwill.

Alyssa Anderson (EE)
Janet Jiang (CS)
James Li (CE)

Nominated for the Henry Ford II Prize

This award  is presented to an outstanding third-year student who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Meredith Doan (CE)
Amy Liu (EE)
Akshay Tate (CS)

Nominated for the Harry B. Benford Award For Entrepreneurial Leadership

This award is presented to a student who has exhibited entrepreneurial flair and leadership ability, and who has capitalized effectively on the technological and engineering resources available in the College of Engineering.

Advait Iyer (CE)
Brinda Kapani (EE)
Michael Loftus (CS)

Nominated for the A.D. Moore Award

This award is presented to an outstanding second- or third-year student who has demonstrated academic excellence, leadership qualities and outstanding contributions to co-curricular activities.

Ali Mosellaei (CE)
Frank Sun (CS)
Jennifer Wang (EE) 

Nominated for the Arlen R. Hellwarth Award

This award is presented to two undergraduate student leaders who have made valuable contributions to the College, University and/or community.

Corbin Fleming-Dittenber (CE)
Amy Liu (EE)
Blake Mischley (CS)

Nominated for the Charles F. Barth, Jr. Prize

This award is presented to an outstanding second-year student who has demonstrated academic excellence, leadership qualities, and outstanding contributions to the University and/or community.

Anyun Hsu (EE)
Summer Parise (CE)
Amy Wei (CS)


College of Engineering Award Recipients 

These students were selected to receive the following College of Engineering Awards. 

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award 

This award is presented to an outstanding student from each program offered within the College of Engineering. Students are selected on the basis of academic and personal excellence. 

Andrea Liu (CE)
Ibrahim Musaddequr Rahman (CS)
Samuel Nolan (EE)

Distinguished Leadership Award 

This award is presented to undergraduate students who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and service to the College, University, and community. 

Blake Mischleu (CS)
Amy Wei (CS)


Congratulations to all of our honored students and thank you all for coming!